The details of funds utilized under the Air Quality Grant sanctioned by 15th Finance Commission to Million Plus Cities/ Urban Agglomeration as aimed by the National Clean Air Program (NCAP) for performance-based grants for improvement in air quality for the period 2020-21 to 2025-26, city-wise.

The details of funds utilized under the 15th Finance Commission to support the implementation of City Specific Action Plans (CAPs) for improvement of Air Quality under the National Clean Air Programme along with the details for non-utilization of funds by non-attainment cities; and

The details of mobilization of City Specific Action Plans through the convergence of resources for Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban), Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), Smart City Mission, Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT), Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicle – II (FAME), and other schemes?

Under the 15th Finance Commission air quality performance grant, an amount of Rs. 16539 crores has been allocated to 42 Million Plus Cities (MPCs) (including 7 Urban Agglomerations (UAs) during FY 2020-21 to FY 2025-26 to implement city action plans to take measures to improve air quality. The details of city-wise utilization are provided at Annexure –I.

131 cities under NCAP have been requested to mobilize resources through convergence of various schemes for the implementation of city action plans. Action plans of all targeted cities under NCAP were approved under Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0 (Urban) for processing of solid waste, construction and demolition waste, remediation of legacy waste and procurement of mechanical sweepers.

107 cities have availed resources from the AMRUT 2.0 for developing green spaces, parks and non-motorised urban transport. 13,11,681 number of electric vehicles have claimed the benefit under FAME II in 20 States/UTs. Under SATAT, 27 Compressed Bio-gas (CBG) plants with the capacity of 146 TPD have been commissioned in NCAP cities.

Annexure-I

Details of release and utilisation of funds to Million Plus Cities under 15th Finance Commission- Air Quality Grant during FY 2020-21 to 2022-23

(amount in ₹ crore)

Sr. No.CityAmount releasedAmount utilisation
1Vijayawada UA124.3527.61
2Visakhapatnam UA129.250.00
3Patna UA288.60158.26
4Durg Bhilainagar UA112.3531.66
5Raipur UA119.3551.39
6Ahmadabad UA359.54317.91
7Rajkot UA83.1064.61
8Surat UA255.18257.47
9Vadodara UA98.1882.22
10Faridabad UA73.5315.99
11Dhanbad UA63.0953.21
12Jamshedpur UA116.8538.14
13Ranchi UA93.5048.25
14Bruhat Bangalore UA535.100.00
15Bhopal UA173.85167.42
16Gwalior UA92.6458.31
17Indore UA191.75166.64
18Jabalpur UA112.25108.65
19Aurangabad UA68.1051.36
20Greater Mumbai (GM) UA929.09604.64
21Nagpur UA132.6017.71
22Nashik UA91.3519.03
23Pune UA261.8581.29
24Vasai-Virar City UA72.3520.26
25Amritsar UA67.2560.92
26Ludhiana UA91.7554.94
27Jodhpur UA74.3457.12
28Jaipur UA319.85257.18
29Kota UA95.2559.45
30Chennai UA367.00367.51
31Madurai UA72.4454.85
32Tiruchirappalli UA50.3546.36
33Hyderabad (HY) UA443.50377.35
34Agra UA166.47130.52
35Allahabad UA171.33132.93
36Ghaziabad UA136.25114.57
37Kanpur UA239.89211.48
38Lucknow UA376.38226.26
39Meerut UA139.1993.39
40Varanasi UA219.74107.25
41Asansol UA67.6042.55
42Kolkata (K) UA681.25628.83
 Total8357.635465.49

This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

15th Finance Commission Allocations

Previous articleTourist Infrastructure In Himachal: Heliports And Kangra Airport Expansion
Next articleKeekli Charitable Trust: Driving Change Through Education And Culture

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here